Released on Impulse! in 1962, this album showcases Roach’s hard bop and modal jazz mastery over six tracks including "It's Time" and "Another Valley."
Artist page · 04/07/2026
Max Roach
About
Max Roach, Pioneer of jazz drumming and free jazz innovation.
Max Roach's career spans key innovations in jazz drumming and composition, moving from early bebop collaborations to modal and free jazz explorations. His discography includes influential albums from the 1950s through the 1980s, highlighting works released on labels like Mercury, EmArcy, United Artists, and Impulse!.
Roach's contributions range from pioneering rhythmic approaches to thematic albums with social and political messages. His catalog features 16 vinyls on Vinyles.com, offering audiophiles multiple pressings including original mono and stereo editions with tracked market prices.
Discography
Max Roach discography
Studio albums, EPs and notable live records, from newest to oldest. Drag the timeline to browse.
Enja Records · 1984
New Artists · 1982
Columbia · 1981
Hat Hut Records · 1980
Hat Hut Records · 1980
Columbia · 1980
Baystate · 1978
Black Saint · 1978
Baystate · 1978
Joker · 1977
Horo Records · 1977
Uniteledis · 1976
Sonet · 1975
Atlantic · 1971
BYG Records · 1971
Atlantic · 1968
Atlantic · 1966
Mercury · 1964
Fantasy · 1963
Mercury · 1963
United Artists Jazz · 1962
Impulse! · 1962
Impulse! · 1961
Candid · 1961
Candid · 1961
Time Records · 1960
United Artists Records · 1959
Mercury · 1959
Mercury · 1959
Emarcy · 1958
EmArcy · 1958
Mercury · 1958
Argo · 1958
Liberty · 1958
Riverside Records · 1958
EmArcy · 1957
EmArcy · 1957
Prestige · 1956
Mercury · 1956
Vogue Records · 1951Playlist
Signature tracks
The tracks that sum up Max Roach's career.

The essentials
The 3 Max Roach albums you absolutely need
Our pick, validated by the editorial team.
A landmark 1962 United Artists Jazz release, this album pairs Roach with Duke Ellington and Charles Mingus featuring seven tracks, blending hard bop with profound interplay.
This 1971 Atlantic album includes politically charged compositions running six tracks, reflecting Roach’s social engagement through jazz.
Go further
Artists similar to Max Roach
Artists who share part of Max Roach's musical DNA.
Face B
Side B: the hidden stories of Max Roach
Studio secrets, touring anecdotes and B-sides worth the whole album.
Max Roach transformed the role of drums in jazz, making it a solo and melodic instrument.— Jazz historians
Recording of 'It's Time' in 1962
The album 'It's Time' was recorded and released in 1962 on the Impulse! label featuring six tracks that highlight Roach’s hard bop and modal style.
Original mono pressing of 'Lift Every Voice And Sing'
The original mono pressing of 'Lift Every Voice And Sing' (1971, Atlantic, SD 1587) remains sought after with a want/have ratio showing collector interest.
French original mono pressing of 'Money Jungle'
The original mono pressing of 'Money Jungle' on United Artists Records (France, 1962, catno 38016) is rare and currently has no copies for sale, indicating higher collector demand.
1961 album 'Percussion Bitter Sweet'
Released by Impulse! in 1961, 'Percussion Bitter Sweet' blends post-bop and Afro-Cuban jazz influences across six tracks featuring compositions with rhythmic innovations.
Recommended accessories
To protect, store and clean your records.
Faesun 3 Tier Record Player Stand with Flip-Down Record Shelf, Walnut | Vinyl Record Storage Holds up to 300+ Albums, Turntable Stand with Album Display, Record Table with Large Open Storage
$99.99
View on AmazonLELELINKY Large Black Record Player Stand, 3 Tier 18" Wide Big End Table with Vinyl Storage Up to 130 Albums, Industrial Turntable Printer Tables, Modern Side Tables for Living Room, Bedroom, Office
$55.99
View on AmazonAMHANCIBLE Record Player Stand with Charging Station, Vinyl Record Storage | Turntable Stand with Type-C, Vinyl Record Player Table Holds 100 Albums, 3 Tier End Table Living Room, Rustic Brown
$39.98
View on AmazonVASAGLE 3-Tier Record Player Stand, Vinyl Record Storage up to 100 Albums | Side Table, End Table for Living Room, Bedroom, Rustic White, DACEY Collection ULET275W01
$31.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 4-in-1 Vinyl Record Cleaning Kit, Brush and Cleaning Fluid | Anti Static Velvet and Stylus Brushes, Storage Pouch, Full Clean in Under a Minute, Gentle on Grooves
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Cleaning Solution Refill, 100ml, for 4-in-1 Kit | Fine Spray Nozzle, Alcohol Free, Safe on Every Pressing, Keeps Your Care Routine Going Without a Gap
$9.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Premium Inner Sleeves, 50 Pack, Rice Paper | Anti Static, Acid Free, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe, Trusted by Collectors
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 100 Pack, Crystal Clear | 3 Mil HDPP, Wrinkle Free, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe, Fits Gatefold LPs
$27.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 50 Pack, Crystal Clear | 3 Mil HDPP, Wrinkle Free, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe, Fits Gatefold LPs
$19.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Inner Sleeves, 100 Pack, Acid Free Paper | Heavyweight Construction, Safe for Long Term Storage, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches
$29.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Inner Sleeves, 50 Pack, Acid Free Paper | Heavyweight Construction, Safe for Long Term Storage, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches
$21.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Premium Inner Sleeves, 100 Pack, Rice Paper | Anti Static, Acid Free, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe, Trusted by Collectors
$39.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Premium Inner Sleeves, 25 Pack, Rice Paper | Anti Static, Acid Free, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe, Trusted by Collectors
$16.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Round Bottom Inner Sleeves, 50 Pack | Anti Static Rice Paper, 3 Ply HDPE, Eases Insertion and Removal Without Touching the Surface, Archival Safe
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Round Bottom Inner Sleeves, 25 Pack | Anti Static Rice Paper, 3 Ply HDPE, Eases Insertion and Removal Without Touching the Surface, Archival Safe
$16.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Sleeves - Inner Sleeves 50 Pack - Anti Static Rice Paper Acid Free Vinyl Covers - Vinyl Accessories Protect LP Albums from Dust, Dirt & Scratches
$21.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 25 Pack, Crystal Clear | 3 Mil HDPP, Wrinkle Free, Protects 45s and Singles from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe Storage
$12.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Sleeves - Inner Sleeves 25 Pack - Anti Static Rice Paper Acid Free Vinyl Covers - Vinyl Accessories Protect LP Albums from Dust, Dirt & Scratches
$14.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 50 Pack, Crystal Clear | 3 Mil HDPP, Wrinkle Free, Protects 45s and Singles from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe Storage
$17.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Sleeves - Round Bottom Inner Sleeves 50 Pack - Anti Static Rice Paper Acid Free Vinyl Covers - Vinyl Accessories Protect LP Albums from Dust, Dirt & Scratches
$21.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Sleeves - Round Bottom Inner Sleeves 25 Pack - Anti Static Rice Paper Acid Free Vinyl Covers - Vinyl Accessories Protect LP Albums from Dust, Dirt & Scratches
$14.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Record Friend Vinyl Record Cleaning Fluid Refill, 150ml | Alcohol Free, Cleans Up to 250 LPs per Bottle, Keeps the Collection Sounding Fresh Spin After Spin
$9.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 6-in-1 Vinyl Record Cleaning Kit, Carbon Fiber Brush | Stylus Cleaner, Microfiber Cloth, Towel Included, Complete Routine for Stylus and Vinyl Care, Six Tools in One
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Professional 5-in-1 Vinyl Record Cleaning Kit, Stylus Gel | Anti Static Velvet Brush Plus a Second Cleaning Brush, Padded Storage Case, Complete Five Piece Routine
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Record Pal Vinyl Record Roller Cleaner, Anti Static Duster | Silicone Lint Pickup, Reusable and Washable, Quick Pass Between Deep Cleans, Gift Ready Packaging
$17.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Stylus Gel, Anti Static Vinyl Record Player Needle Cleaner | Lower and Lift Clean, No Brushing Required, Removes Dust Fast, Enhances Audio Quality, Safe for Daily Use
$9.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Acacia Wood Vinyl Record Storage, LP Holder, Holds 30 to 40 | Scratch Resistant Base, Keeps LPs Upright to Prevent Warping, Easy Assembly, Displays Your Collection
$27.99
View on AmazonBIG FUDGE Pro Blank Album Jackets. 20 Album Covers (350gsm) Record Jackets. 12 Inch LP Vinyl Cover for Vinyl Record Inner Sleeves and Outer Sleeves. LP Jacket Covers, Cardboard Record Covers (White)
$29.99
View on AmazonBIG FUDGE Pro Blank Album Jackets - 7 Inch x Black - 20 Vinyl Record Covers (400gsm) - Album Cover for Records - LP Inner Sleeves and Outer Sleeves
$19.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Cleaning Machine, Solution and Microfiber Cloth | Adjustable Rollers Fit 7, 10 and 12 Inch Formats, Cleans Up to 50 per Wash, Enough Fluid for 500, Scratch Free
$69.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Sleeve Bundle, 25 Inner and 25 Outer | High Density Polypropylene Covers, Anti Static Rice Paper Lining, Archival Safe, Dust and Scratch Protection
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Sleeve Kit, 50 Inner and 50 Outer, 100 Pc | Anti Static Rice Paper Lining, High Density Polypropylene Covers, Complete Protection Inside and Out
$34.99
View on AmazonBIG FUDGE Vinyl Record Sleeves Bundle - 50 Outer and 50 Inner Crystal Clear & Rounded Acid Free LP Sleeves for 12" Records
$34.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Gatefold Outer Sleeves, 25 Pack, Clear | 3 Mil Poly, Sized Wider for Double LP Spines, Archival Safe, Protects Artwork and Vinyl from Wear
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Acacia Wood Expandable Record Storage - LP Album Rack & Scratch-Resistant Vinyl Holder Stand - For Record Collection Organisation and Display - Holds 50-75 Records
$9.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Cleaning Machine & Vinyl Record Cleaning Care Solution - Microfiber Cloth & Rack for Record Player,Brush & Stylus Gel for Record Needles
$69.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 10" Vinyl Record Round Bottom Inner Sleeves, 25 Pack | Anti Static Rice Paper, 3 Ply HDPE, Eases Insertion and Removal Without Touching the Surface, Archival Safe
$16.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 10" Vinyl Record Round Bottom Inner Sleeves, 50 Pack | Anti Static Rice Paper, 3 Ply HDPE, Eases Insertion and Removal Without Touching the Surface, Archival Safe
$24.99
View on AmazonBIG FUDGE Black Special Edition | Vinyl Record Inner Sleeves 25x | Made from Heavyweight & Acid Free Paper | Album Covers with Round Corners| Slim Record Jackets to Protect Your LPs & Singles | 12"
$16.99
View on Amazon#1 Record Cleaner Kit and Stylus Gel | Complete 5-in-1 Vinyl Cleaning Solution - Includes Velvet Record Brush, XL Cleaning Liquid, Stylus Brush and Travel Pouch! Will NOT Scratch Your Records!
$32.88
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Cleaning Kit - 6-in-1 Includes Velvet Vinyl Cleaner, Carbon Fiber Brush, Cleaning Fluid, Stylus Gel, Padded Storage Case
$37.98
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Collector Starter Kit, Cleaner and Sleeve Set | Everything Needed to Protect a Growing Collection, Gift Ready for Someone New to Vinyl or Restoring Finds
$67.87
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Sleeves Bundle 50x Record Outer Sleeves PLUS 50x Black Record Inner Sleeves - Crystal Clear Album Sleeves and Rounded Acid Free LP Sleeves for 12" Records
$39.58
View on AmazonBig Fudge Wooden Vinyl Record Holder Stand, Now Playing Display, Sapele | Easel Design, Fits Regular and Gatefold Albums, Keeps the Sleeve Visible While It Plays, Tabletop Size
$29.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Wooden Vinyl Record Wall Mount Shelves, Set of 2, Brown | Holds 15 Albums per Bracket, Keyhole Hanging System, Mark Drill Hang Install, Gallery Style Display
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Album Jackets 20 Pack with Inner Sleeves 25 Pack | Heavyweight Acid Free Paper, Round Corners for Easy Insert, Gives Worn Covers a Clean, Protected New Home
$43.63
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Album Jackets 20 Pack, Black Inner Sleeves 25 Pack | 350gsm Heavyweight Board, Acid Free Protection, Gives Worn Covers a Clean New Home, Complete Bundle
$45.10
View on AmazonOfficial Max Roach merch
See all merchLicensed t-shirts, hoodies and accessories, sold by EMP.
FAQ
FAQ
The most common questions about pressings, reissues and limited editions.
Who was Max Roach and why is he important to jazz?
Max Roach was an influential American jazz drummer and composer known for his pioneering work in bebop and free jazz percussion.
What are some key Max Roach albums available on vinyl?
'It's Time' (1962), 'Money Jungle' (1962), and 'Lift Every Voice And Sing' (1971) are essential Max Roach albums found on vinyl.
When was the album 'It's Time' originally released?
'It's Time' was originally released in 1962 on the Impulse! label, showcasing hard bop and modal jazz styles.
Where can I find original pressings of Max Roach's vinyl records?
Original pressings can be found from labels such as Impulse!, Atlantic, United Artists Jazz, and Mercury with varying availability worldwide.
Are Max Roach vinyl records available in France?
Yes, some releases like the French mono pressing of 'Money Jungle' exist but are rare and coveted by collectors in France.
What makes the 'Lift Every Voice And Sing' album unique?
The 1971 album reflects Max Roach's socially engaged compositions with powerful political themes expressed through jazz.
What price range can I expect for 'It's Time' LP on vinyl?
The 'It's Time' LP original mono pressing has prices ranging roughly between €52 and €116 depending on condition and seller offers.
Which Max Roach tracks are most streamed or played?
Tracks like 'Lonesome Lover', 'Equipoise', and 'Freedom Day' are among the most played and streamed pieces by Max Roach.
Transparency
Sources & method
This page is compiled by the vinyles.com editorial team from public sources and our marketplace.
Our method
- Discographic data from MusicBrainz (dates, countries, activity period).
- Tracklists, artwork and genres retrieved via Discogs Masters.
- Values (low / median / high) and stock from the Discogs Marketplace.
- Audience and similar artists via Last.fm.
- Page updated automatically and reviewed by the editorial team.







