A 1985 studio album with 11 tracks including the title track and "Délire d'amour". Available in original French and Canadian pressings, from label Trema.
Artist page · 06/07/2026
Michel Sardou
About
Michel Sardou, French chanson and pop from the heart of Paris since 1947.
Michel Sardou emerged from a family of actors and forged a lengthy career as a singer and occasional actor on stage and screen. His catalog spans multiple decades and includes 22 vinyl albums available today. His work crosses genres like pop francophone, pop internationale, variété française, and world fusion. Numerous reissues and original pressings from labels such as Mercury and Trema offer collectors diverse editions. Key tracks like "Les Lacs Du Connemara" and "La Maladie D'Amour" are staples of French music heritage, with vinyl editions tracked in real time for price and availability.
Discography
Michel Sardou discography
Studio albums, EPs and notable live records, from newest to oldest. Drag the timeline to browse.
AZ · 2006
Trema · 2005
Trema · 2004
Trema · 2001
Trema · 2000
TF1 Video · 1998
Trema · 1997
TF1 Video · 1995
Trema · 1995
Trema · 1994
Trema · 1994
Trema · 1993
Trema · 1992
Trema · 1991
TF1 Video · 1991
Trema · 1990
Trema · 1989
Trema · 1989
Trema · 1988
Trema · 1987
Trema · 1987
Trema · 1985
Trema · 1985
Trema · 1985
Trema · 1983
Trema · 1982
Epic · 1981
Trema · 1981
Trema · 1980
Trema · 1979
Trema · 1979
Trema · 1978
Trema · 1977
Trema · 1977
Trema · 1976
Trema · 1975
Trema · 1973
Trema · 1972
Philips · 1971
Philips · 1970Playlist
Signature tracks
The tracks that sum up Michel Sardou's career.





The essentials
The 3 Michel Sardou albums you absolutely need
Our pick, validated by the editorial team.
1981 studio album featuring the influential title track. Known for multiple original French pressings and international versions, popular among collectors.
A compilation released in 2022 on Mercury Records gathering highlights from Sardou's extensive career, reflecting his influence in French pop and chanson.
Go further
Artists similar to Michel Sardou
Artists who share part of Michel Sardou's musical DNA.
Face B
Side B: the hidden stories of Michel Sardou
Studio secrets, touring anecdotes and B-sides worth the whole album.
"Les Lacs Du Connemara remains among the most played French songs on vinyl today."— Vinyl Price Tracking Data
Original 'Io Domenico' LP pressing in France and Canada
The 1985 LP 'Io Domenico' was released on Trema label with original pressings in France (catalog no. 310 181) and Canada (310.181), differing slightly in presentation and pricing. Collectors find a wide price range from €1 to €26.
'Les Lacs Du Connemara' LP details
Sardou's 1981 landmark album 'Les Lacs Du Connemara' was pressed originally by Trema in France, catalog numbers 310114 and 310 114, with additional international pressings including one from Greece by Music-Box label.
Stage origins and acting pursuits
Michel Sardou began his career in Paris, born in 1947 to actors Fernand and Jackie Sardou. Beyond singing, he has also taken roles in cinema and theatre, contributing to his broad artistic profile.
Current price and availability snapshots
Vinyl editions of 'Io Domenico' and 'Les Lacs Du Connemara' show active market listings with hundreds of copies available worldwide, spanning prices from under €1 to over €20 depending on rarity and pressing.
CDs by Michel Sardou
Search all Michel Sardou CDsRecommended accessories
To protect, store and clean your records.
Faesun 3 Tier Record Player Stand with Flip-Down Record Shelf, Walnut | Vinyl Record Storage Holds up to 300+ Albums, Turntable Stand with Album Display, Record Table with Large Open Storage
$94.99
View on AmazonLELELINKY Large Black Record Player Stand, 3 Tier 18" Wide Big End Table with Vinyl Storage Up to 130 Albums, Industrial Turntable Printer Tables, Modern Side Tables for Living Room, Bedroom, Office
$55.99
View on AmazonAMHANCIBLE Record Player Stand with Charging Station, Vinyl Record Storage | Turntable Stand with Type-C, Vinyl Record Player Table Holds 100 Albums, 3 Tier End Table Living Room, Rustic Brown
$39.98
View on AmazonVASAGLE 3-Tier Record Player Stand, Vinyl Record Storage up to 100 Albums | Side Table, End Table for Living Room, Bedroom, Rustic White, DACEY Collection ULET275W01
$31.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 4-in-1 Vinyl Record Cleaning Kit, Brush and Cleaning Fluid | Anti Static Velvet and Stylus Brushes, Storage Pouch, Full Clean in Under a Minute, Gentle on Grooves
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Cleaning Solution Refill, 100ml, for 4-in-1 Kit | Fine Spray Nozzle, Alcohol Free, Safe on Every Pressing, Keeps Your Care Routine Going Without a Gap
$9.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Premium Inner Sleeves, 50 Pack, Rice Paper | Anti Static, Acid Free, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe, Trusted by Collectors
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 100 Pack, Crystal Clear | 3 Mil HDPP, Wrinkle Free, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe, Fits Gatefold LPs
$27.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 50 Pack, Crystal Clear | 3 Mil HDPP, Wrinkle Free, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe, Fits Gatefold LPs
$19.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Inner Sleeves, 100 Pack, Acid Free Paper | Heavyweight Construction, Safe for Long Term Storage, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches
$29.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Inner Sleeves, 50 Pack, Acid Free Paper | Heavyweight Construction, Safe for Long Term Storage, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches
$21.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Premium Inner Sleeves, 100 Pack, Rice Paper | Anti Static, Acid Free, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe, Trusted by Collectors
$39.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Premium Inner Sleeves, 25 Pack, Rice Paper | Anti Static, Acid Free, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe, Trusted by Collectors
$16.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Round Bottom Inner Sleeves, 50 Pack | Anti Static Rice Paper, 3 Ply HDPE, Eases Insertion and Removal Without Touching the Surface, Archival Safe
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 25 Pack, Crystal Clear | 3 Mil HDPP, Wrinkle Free, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe, Fits Gatefold LPs
$12.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Sleeves - Inner Sleeves 50 Pack - Anti Static Rice Paper Acid Free Vinyl Covers - Vinyl Accessories Protect LP Albums from Dust, Dirt & Scratches
$21.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 100 Pack, Crystal Clear | 3 Mil HDPP, Wrinkle Free, Protects 45s and Singles from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe Storage
$19.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 25 Pack, Crystal Clear | 3 Mil HDPP, Wrinkle Free, Protects 45s and Singles from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe Storage
$12.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Sleeves - Inner Sleeves 25 Pack - Anti Static Rice Paper Acid Free Vinyl Covers - Vinyl Accessories Protect LP Albums from Dust, Dirt & Scratches
$14.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 50 Pack, Crystal Clear | 3 Mil HDPP, Wrinkle Free, Protects 45s and Singles from Dust, Dirt and Scratches, Archival Safe Storage
$17.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Sleeves - Round Bottom Inner Sleeves 50 Pack - Anti Static Rice Paper Acid Free Vinyl Covers - Vinyl Accessories Protect LP Albums from Dust, Dirt & Scratches
$21.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Inner Sleeves 100 Pack - Heavyweight Acid Free Paper Vinyl Coves - Vinyl Accessories Protect LP Albums from Dust, Dirt & Scratches
$29.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Record Friend Vinyl Record Cleaning Fluid Refill, 150ml | Alcohol Free, Cleans Up to 250 LPs per Bottle, Keeps the Collection Sounding Fresh Spin After Spin
$9.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Professional 5-in-1 Vinyl Record Cleaning Kit, Stylus Gel | Anti Static Velvet Brush Plus a Second Cleaning Brush, Padded Storage Case, Complete Five Piece Routine
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Record Pal Vinyl Record Roller Cleaner, Anti Static Duster | Silicone Lint Pickup, Reusable and Washable, Quick Pass Between Deep Cleans, Gift Ready Packaging
$17.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 6-in-1 Vinyl Record Cleaning Kit, Carbon Fiber Brush | Stylus Cleaner, Microfiber Cloth, Towel Included, Complete Routine for Stylus and Vinyl Care, Six Tools in One
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Acacia Wood Vinyl Record Storage, LP Holder, Holds 30 to 40 | Scratch Resistant Base, Keeps LPs Upright to Prevent Warping, Easy Assembly, Displays Your Collection
$27.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Stylus Gel, Anti Static Vinyl Record Player Needle Cleaner | Lower and Lift Clean, No Brushing Required, Removes Dust Fast, Enhances Audio Quality, Safe for Daily Use
$9.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Cleaning Machine, Solution and Microfiber Cloth | Adjustable Rollers Fit 7, 10 and 12 Inch Formats, Cleans Up to 50 per Wash, Enough Fluid for 500, Scratch Free
$69.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Acacia Wood Expandable Record Storage - LP Album Rack & Scratch-Resistant Vinyl Holder Stand - For Record Collection Organisation and Display - Holds 50-75 Records
$9.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Sleeve Bundle, 25 Inner and 25 Outer | High Density Polypropylene Covers, Anti Static Rice Paper Lining, Archival Safe, Dust and Scratch Protection
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Sleeve Kit, 50 Inner and 50 Outer, 100 Pc | Anti Static Rice Paper Lining, High Density Polypropylene Covers, Complete Protection Inside and Out
$34.99
View on AmazonBIG FUDGE Vinyl Record Sleeves Bundle - 50 Outer and 50 Inner Crystal Clear & Rounded Acid Free LP Sleeves for 12" Records
$34.99
View on AmazonBIG FUDGE Pro Blank Album Jackets. 20 Album Covers (350gsm) Record Jackets. 12 Inch LP Vinyl Cover for Vinyl Record Inner Sleeves and Outer Sleeves. LP Jacket Covers, Cardboard Record Covers (White)
$29.99
View on AmazonBIG FUDGE Pro Blank Album Jackets - 7 Inch x Black - 20 Vinyl Record Covers (400gsm) - Album Cover for Records - LP Inner Sleeves and Outer Sleeves
$19.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Gatefold Outer Sleeves, 25 Pack, Clear | 3 Mil Poly, Sized Wider for Double LP Spines, Archival Safe, Protects Artwork and Vinyl from Wear
$24.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Cleaning Machine & Vinyl Record Cleaning Care Solution - Microfiber Cloth & Rack for Record Player,Brush & Stylus Gel for Record Needles
$69.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 10" Vinyl Record Round Bottom Inner Sleeves, 25 Pack | Anti Static Rice Paper, 3 Ply HDPE, Eases Insertion and Removal Without Touching the Surface, Archival Safe
$16.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge 10" Vinyl Record Round Bottom Inner Sleeves, 50 Pack | Anti Static Rice Paper, 3 Ply HDPE, Eases Insertion and Removal Without Touching the Surface, Archival Safe
$24.99
View on Amazon#1 Record Cleaner Kit and Stylus Gel | Complete 5-in-1 Vinyl Cleaning Solution - Includes Velvet Record Brush, XL Cleaning Liquid, Stylus Brush and Travel Pouch! Will NOT Scratch Your Records!
$32.88
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Cleaning Kit - 6-in-1 Includes Velvet Vinyl Cleaner, Carbon Fiber Brush, Cleaning Fluid, Stylus Gel, Padded Storage Case
$37.98
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Collector Starter Kit, Cleaner and Sleeve Set | Everything Needed to Protect a Growing Collection, Gift Ready for Someone New to Vinyl or Restoring Finds
$67.87
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Professional Starter Kit, Cleaner and Sleeves | Velvet Brush, Cleaning Fluid, Stylus Gel, 25 Outer and 25 White Inner Included, Complete Care Bundle
$51.38
View on AmazonBig Fudge Wooden Vinyl Record Holder Stand, Now Playing Display, Sapele | Easel Design, Fits Regular and Gatefold Albums, Keeps the Sleeve Visible While It Plays, Tabletop Size
$29.99
View on AmazonBig Fudge Professional Series Starter Kit: Includes Velvet Vinyl Cleaner Brush, Cleaning Fluid, Stylus Gel, Brush for Velvet, Padded Storage Case. 25x Outer Sleeves, 25x Master Inner Sleeves
$53.32
View on AmazonBig Fudge Professional Series Starter Kit: Includes Velvet Vinyl Cleaner Brush, Cleaning Fluid, Stylus Gel, Brush for Velvet, Padded Storage Case. 25x Outer Sleeves, 25x White Inner Sleeves…
$46.08
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Sleeves Bundle 50x Record Outer Sleeves PLUS 50x Black Record Inner Sleeves - Crystal Clear Album Sleeves and Rounded Acid Free LP Sleeves for 12" Records
$39.58
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Album Jackets 20 Pack with Inner Sleeves 25 Pack | Heavyweight Acid Free Paper, Round Corners for Easy Insert, Gives Worn Covers a Clean, Protected New Home
$43.63
View on AmazonBig Fudge Vinyl Record Album Jackets 20 Pack, Black Inner Sleeves 25 Pack | 350gsm Heavyweight Board, Acid Free Protection, Gives Worn Covers a Clean New Home, Complete Bundle
$45.10
View on AmazonOfficial Michel Sardou merch
See all merchLicensed t-shirts, hoodies and accessories, sold by EMP.
FAQ
FAQ
The most common questions about pressings, reissues and limited editions.
When did Michel Sardou start his music career?
Michel Sardou's music career began in the early 1970s, with album releases starting in 1970.
What are Michel Sardou's most popular vinyl albums?
Notable vinyl albums include "Les Lacs Du Connemara" (1981), "Io Domenico" (1985), and various Best Of compilations featuring his hits.
Which labels released Michel Sardou's vinyl records in France?
His vinyl records in France were primarily released on the Trema and Mercury labels.
Are there collectible international pressings of Michel Sardou's albums?
Yes, several albums like "Les Lacs Du Connemara" have international pressings including releases from Greece and Canada, valuable to collectors.
How many tracks are on the 'Io Domenico' LP?
The original 'Io Domenico' LP contains 11 tracks spanning over 40 minutes of music.
What genres of music does Michel Sardou cover?
Michel Sardou's work covers pop, chanson française, variété française, pop internationale, and world fusion genres.
How can I find the best price for Michel Sardou vinyl records?
Using real-time vinyl price tracking platforms can help compare prices and find the best deals on Michel Sardou records worldwide.
Does Michel Sardou have live concert recordings on vinyl?
Yes, various live concert albums like "Olympia 73" and "Bercy 89" exist, capturing his stage performances on vinyl.
Transparency
Sources & method
This page is compiled by the vinyles.com editorial team from public sources and our marketplace.
Our method
- Discographic data from MusicBrainz (dates, countries, activity period).
- Tracklists, artwork and genres retrieved via Discogs Masters.
- Values (low / median / high) and stock from the Discogs Marketplace.
- Audience and similar artists via Last.fm.
- Page updated automatically and reviewed by the editorial team.







