Artist profile Β· 05/07/2026
Lee Perry
- 11
- Albums on Vinyles.com
- 70k
- Last.fm listeners
- 818254
- Last.fm plays
About
Lee Perry, Jamaican dub wizard harnessing sonic alchemy since the 70s.
Lee Perry's legacy as a Jamaican producer and musician is marked by a prolific output, with 13 vinyl titles available on Vinyles.com spanning reggae, roots reggae, dub, and reggae fusion. His 1978 album "Roast Fish, Collie Weed, & Corn Bread" stands out with multiple original and reissue pressings, including an original Jamaican 1978 LP with a strong collector demand of 2.4:1 want-to-have ratio and prices from β¬17 to over β¬80. Perry pushed dub boundaries further with albums like "Super Ape Inna Jungle" (1995), a dub and jungle hybrid with ten tracks, reissued in the UK on Ariwa label. The compilation "Roaring Lion" (2013) gathers 16 tracks of roots reggae and dub, reflecting Perry's continued impact decades after his initial breakthrough.
Discography
Lee Perry discography
Studio albums, live records, compilations and radio recordings. Each album groups all its editions.

The Return Of Pipecock Jackxon
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

Megaton Dub
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

Presents - Heart Of The Ark Vol 2
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

History Mystery Prophesy
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 3
- CD 2
- Cassette 1

Megaton Dub 2
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

Reggae Greats
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 2
- CD 1
- Cassette 1

Satan Kicked The Bucket
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1

Chicken Scratch
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 2
- CD 2
- Cassette 1

Excaliburman
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

Message From Yard
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1

Blood Vapour
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

From The Secret Laboratory
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 2
- CD 2
- Cassette 1

Spiritual Healing
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

The Dub Messenger
Lee Perry
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette 1

Lord God Muzick
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 2
- Cassette 1

Soundzs From The Hot Line
Lee Perry
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette 1

The Upsetter And The Beat
Lee Perry
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette 1

Smokin'
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1

Voodooism
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 2
- CD 1
- Cassette

Who Put The Voodoo 'Pon Reggae
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1

Arkology
Lee Perry
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette

Dub-Net Philosophy
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1

Lee "Scratch" Perry Live At Maritime Hall
Lee Perry
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette 1

Dub Fire
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

Fire In Dub
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

On The Wire
Lee Perry
- Vinyl
- CD 2
- Cassette

Techno Party
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

Divine Madness...Definitely
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 2
- CD 1
- Cassette

Alien Starman
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

The End Of An American Dream
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

Repentance
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

The Mighty Upsetter
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

Scratch Came Scratch Saw Scratch Conquered
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 2
- CD 1
- Cassette

Revelation
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 2
- CD 1
- Cassette

Rise Again
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

The Return Of Sound System Scratch - More Lee Perry Dub Plate Mixes & Rarities 1973 To 1979
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 3
- CD 1
- Cassette

Back On The Controls
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

Black Ark Classic Songs
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

Must Be Free
Lee Perry
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette

The Black Album
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

Rootz Reggae Dub
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

Heaven
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 2
- CD 1
- Cassette

Destiny
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

King Perry
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

"Original" Black Board Jungle Dub
Lee Perry
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette

Heart Of The Ark
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette

Scratch Attack!
Lee Perry
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette
![The Upsetter Live! 1995-2002 [Part One: The Truth As It Happens]](/placeholder-cover.jpg)
The Upsetter Live! 1995-2002 [Part One: The Truth As It Happens]
Lee Perry
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
Data provided by Discogs
Listen
Signature songs
- 01
Soul FireRoast Fish, Collie Weed, & Corn Bread Β· 1978 - 02
Dreadlocks In Moonlight - 03
Having a Party - 04
Disco Devil - 05
The Upsetter - 06
People Funny Boy - 07
Roast Fish & CornbreadRoast Fish, Collie Weed, & Corn Bread Β· 1978 - 08
Curly LocksRoast Fish, Collie Weed, & Corn Bread Β· 1978
Essentials
3 Lee Perry albums you need to own
Our picks, approved by the editors.
#1 Β· 19781978 Jamaican original pressing with 10 roots reggae and dub tracks; highly sought after with prices up to β¬81 and multiple pressings.
10 tracksOriginal Jamaican LPLabel: Lion Of JudahMultiple reissues
#2 Β· 1995Hybrid dub and jungle album from 1995 with 10 tracks, released on Ariwa in the UK; collector interest drives prices around β¬13 to β¬24.
10 tracksLabel: AriwaReleased 1995Dub/Jungle styles
#3 Β· 20132013 UK roots reggae and dub compilation gathering 16 tracks; notable for price volatility and limited pressings.
16 tracksCompilation albumLabel: Pressure SoundsLimited editions
Go further
Artists similar to Lee Perry
Artists who share part of Lee Perry's musical DNA.


B-side
B-side: the hidden stories of Lee Perry
Studio secrets, tour stories and B-sides worth the whole album.
Original Jamaican pressing of "Roast Fish, Collie Weed, & Corn Bread"
The 1978 Jamaican pressing on Lion Of Judah label features a high want-to-have ratio of 2.4:1, with currently 11 copies available for sale, reflecting strong collector demand.
1995 "Super Ape Inna Jungle" released on Ariwa label in the UK
This album features 10 tracks mixing dub and jungle influences. It has 418 copies owned and 321 wants, with vinyl prices ranging from β¬13 to β¬24 depending on pressing.
2013 "Roaring Lion" compilation on Pressure Sounds in the UK
This roots reggae and dub compilation contains 16 tracks and shows noticeable price variance, with some copies reaching beyond β¬140, highlighting collector interest in modern vinyl editions.
2004 "Panic In Babylon" LP releases in Switzerland and Germany
The album mixes Hip Hop influences with dub and ragga, released in 2004 on Damp Music (Switzerland) and Moll-Selekta (Germany), with limited availability and prices around β¬282 on resale.
"I always aimed to push the boundaries of sound and explore new sonic territories."β Lee Perry
"Dub is not just music, it's a spiritual journey through rhythm and echo."β Lee Perry
Lee Perry vinyl discography
See allLee Perry CDs
See allRecommended accessories
See allFAQ
FAQ
The most common questions about pressings, reissues and limited editions.
Who was Lee Perry and what genres did he influence?
Lee Perry was a Jamaican producer and musician known for influential work in reggae, dub, and roots reggae starting in the 1970s.
What are some essential vinyl albums by Lee Perry?
Key vinyl albums include "Roast Fish, Collie Weed, & Corn Bread" (1978), "Super Ape Inna Jungle" (1995), and "Roaring Lion" (2013).
Are there original pressings of Lee Perry's albums available?
Yes. For example, the 1978 Jamaican pressing of "Roast Fish, Collie Weed, & Corn Bread" is available and sought after.
What formats are Lee Perry's vinyl releases available in?
Lee Perry's vinyl works are mostly LP albums, some limited editions and audiophile 180g pressings exist among his catalog.
How does vinyl price tracking work on Lee Perry's releases?
Prices are tracked in real-time across various editions and regions, showing fluctuations from budget-friendly to high-value collectors' items.
Which pressing of "Roast Fish, Collie Weed, & Corn Bread" has high collector demand?
The original Jamaican pressing from 1978 on Lion Of Judah label exhibits a high want-to-have ratio and several copies for sale at notable prices.
Are Lee Perry's albums popular in France and other European countries?
Lee Perry's albums have dedicated followings in France and across Europe, with various editions released especially in the UK.
What is recommended for newcomers to Lee Perry's music on vinyl?
Starting with his 1978 "Roast Fish, Collie Weed, & Corn Bread" album is a strong entry point for new listeners and collectors.
Transparency
Sources & method
This profile is compiled by the vinyles.com editors from public sources and our marketplace.
Our method
- Discography data from MusicBrainz (dates, country, active years).
- Tracklists, covers and genres from Discogs Masters.
- Values (low / median / high) and stock from the Discogs Marketplace.
- Audience and similar artists from Last.fm.
- Page updated automatically and reviewed by the editors.



































