Artist profile · 04/07/2026
Gentle Giant
- 14
- Albums on Vinyles.com
- 435k
- Last.fm listeners
- 10M
- Last.fm plays
About
Gentle Giant, A decade of intricate British prog rock, 1970–1980.
Gentle Giant originated in London, UK, in early 1970, founded by the Shulman brothers Phil, Derek, and Ray, alongside Gary Green, Kerry Minnear, and Martin Smith. Known for complex compositions, the band incorporated over thirty instruments across its recordings. Their sound fuses prog rock, art rock and avant-garde elements, with multi-instrumentalist members contributing to dense arrangements and multi-part vocals. Over ten years, they released 14 vinyl records reflecting evolving styles, from early experimental work to more accessible melodies later in their career.
Their discography features notable studio albums such as "Free Hand" (1975), "The Power And The Glory" (1974), and "In A Glass House" (1973).
Discography
Gentle Giant discography
Studio albums, live records, compilations and radio recordings. Each album groups all its editions.
Giant for a Day
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl 1
- CD 3
- Cassette 1
In Concert
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl 1
- CD 2
- Cassette
Civilian
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl 2
- CD 3
- Cassette 1
Live Rome 1974
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
Out of the Woods: The BBC Sessions
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 2
- Cassette
The Last Steps
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 2
- Cassette
In’terview in Concert
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
Live on the King Biscuit Flower Hour
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 2
- Cassette
Out of the Fire: The BBC Concerts
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD
- Cassette
Artistically Cryme
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
In a Palesport House
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
Prologue
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
Endless Life
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
Experience
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD
- Cassette
Playing the Cleveland
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
The Missing Face
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
Giant on the Box
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 2
- Cassette
Live in New York 1975
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 2
- Cassette
Live in Santa Monica 1975
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
GG at the GG
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl 1
- CD 2
- Cassette
King Alfred’s College
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD
- Cassette
Live in Stockholm ’75
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD
- Cassette
Live at the Bicentennial 1776–1976
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
Changing Voices (live Brussels ’74)
Gentle Giant
- Vinyl
- CD
- Cassette
Data provided by Discogs
Listen
Signature songs
- 01
The Advent of PanurgeOctopus · 1972 - 02
AspirationsThe Power And The Glory · 1974 - 03
Funny Ways - 04
Think of Me With KindnessOctopus · 1972 - 05
ProclamationThe Power And The Glory · 1974 - 06
KnotsOctopus · 1972 - 07
A Cry for EveryoneOctopus · 1972 - 08
The Boys in the BandOctopus · 1972
Essentials
3 Gentle Giant albums you need to own
Our picks, approved by the editors.
#1 · 1971Second studio album showcasing their complex and experimental progressive rock, with over thirty instruments played by the band.
8 tracksVertigo labelLP, AlbumProgressive Rock
#2 · 1975Their commercially successful album demonstrating more accessible melodies and prog rock sophistication, reaching US Billboard 200.
7 tracksChrysalis labelLP, Album1975 original pressing UK
#3 · 1974Prog rock album themed on power and corruption; original US Capitol pressing is notable for collectors.
8 tracksCapitol Records USLP, Album, Stereo1974 pressing
Go further
Artists similar to Gentle Giant
Artists who share part of Gentle Giant's musical DNA.
B-side
B-side: the hidden stories of Gentle Giant
Studio secrets, tour stories and B-sides worth the whole album.
Gentle Giant formed in London in 1970
The band was formed by brothers Phil, Derek, and Ray Shulman, alongside Gary Green and Kerry Minnear. They quickly became known for their multi-instrumental skills and complex compositions.
1972 release of "Three Friends"
The band's first concept album, exploring themes of growing apart through different life paths. Released during Malcolm Mortimore's tenure on drums before John Weathers took over.
"Free Hand" original UK pressing from 1975
This version on Chrysalis label is noted among collectors, with around 15 copies for sale typically priced between €15 and €20.
"Our aim was to push boundaries of contemporary popular music even if it meant losing mainstream appeal."— Derek Shulman
European tour in 1972 opening for Jethro Tull
Gentle Giant toured Germany, Italy, and France in 1972, including shows in Lyon and Paris, supporting Jethro Tull before drummer Malcolm Mortimore was injured in a motorcycle accident.
"Octopus" recorded in London studios in late 1972
The album featured eight pieces, with Renaissance and medieval music influences, and included a European cover by Roger Dean. Phil Shulman departed after this release.
Gentle Giant vinyl discography
See allGentle Giant CDs
See allRecommended accessories
See allFAQ
FAQ
The most common questions about pressings, reissues and limited editions.
When was Gentle Giant formed and where?
Gentle Giant was formed in London, United Kingdom, in February 1970.
What genres does Gentle Giant's music cover?
Their music spans progressive rock, art rock, avant-garde elements, classical, medieval, jazz, and rock influences.
Which Gentle Giant album is considered their most commercially successful?
"Free Hand" (1975) is their most commercially successful album, reaching 48th on the US Billboard 200 chart.
How many vinyl records by Gentle Giant are listed on Vinyles.com?
There are 14 vinyl records by Gentle Giant available in the Vinyles.com catalog.
What is the price range for original UK pressings of Gentle Giant albums?
Original UK pressings from the 1970s generally range from around €9 to €115, depending on the album and condition.
Did Gentle Giant tour France during their career?
Yes, Gentle Giant toured France in 1972, with concerts in cities such as Lyon and Paris.
Are there notable colored vinyl editions for Gentle Giant albums?
Yes, some releases include colored vinyl editions, such as the "Missing Piece" on green vinyl, offering collectors special variants.
Which band members were multi-instrumentalists?
Except for the first two drummers, all members, including the Shulman brothers, Gary Green, and Kerry Minnear, were multi-instrumentalists.
Transparency
Sources & method
This profile is compiled by the vinyles.com editors from public sources and our marketplace.
Our method
- Discography data from MusicBrainz (dates, country, active years).
- Tracklists, covers and genres from Discogs Masters.
- Values (low / median / high) and stock from the Discogs Marketplace.
- Audience and similar artists from Last.fm.
- Page updated automatically and reviewed by the editors.




















































