Artist profile · 05/07/2026
Freddie Hubbard
- 16
- Albums on Vinyles.com
- 482k
- Last.fm listeners
- 4M
- Last.fm plays
About
Freddie Hubbard, Master of bebop and hard bop trumpet, from Indianapolis to jazz legend.
Beginning his musical journey in Indianapolis, Freddie Hubbard quickly entered the jazz scene playing with Wes Montgomery and later moved to New York in 1958, collaborating with leading jazz figures. His early association with Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers marked his rise within hard bop, producing influential albums alongside bebop contemporaries.
Throughout the 1960s and 1970s, Hubbard recorded extensively, including landmark albums such as 'Open Sesame', 'Hub-Tones', and 'Red Clay' on labels like Blue Note and CTI Records. Known for his distinctive tone and improvisational skill, he helped expand the post-bop genre. His discography features over 25 vinyl releases available on Vinyles.com, with various pressings and price ranges detailed for collectors and audiophiles.
Discography
Freddie Hubbard discography
Studio albums, live records, compilations and radio recordings. Each album groups all its editions.
The Night of the Cookers: Live at Club La Marchal, Volume 1
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 3
- Cassette
Minor Mishap
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 3
- CD 3
- Cassette 1
The Night of the Cookers: Live at Club La Marchal, Volume 2
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 3
- Cassette
High Blues Pressure
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 3
- Cassette
The Black Angel
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 3
- Cassette
Straight Life
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 5
- CD 3
- Cassette 1
The Baddest Hubbard
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 2
- CD 1
- Cassette
High Energy
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1
Gleam
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 2
- CD 1
- Cassette
Liquid Love
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1
Polar AC
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 2
- CD 2
- Cassette 1
Windjammer
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 2
- Cassette 1
Bundle of Joy
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1
Super Blue
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 2
- Cassette 1
The Love Connection
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 2
- Cassette 1
Skagly
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1
Back to Birdland
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1
Extended
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD
- Cassette
Hot Horn
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD
- Cassette
Live at the Northsea Jazz Festival, The Hague, Holland, 1980
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1
Mistral
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 2
- Cassette 1
Outpost
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 3
- Cassette 1
Splash
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette
Born to Be Blue
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 2
- CD 1
- Cassette
Keystone Bop
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD
- Cassette
Ride Like the Wind
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 3
- Cassette 1
Rollin’
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette
A Little Night Music
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD
- Cassette
Sweet Return
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1
The Best of Freddie Hubbard: Live and in Studio
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1
Classics
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD
- Cassette
The Rose Tattoo
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 2
- Cassette
Life Flight
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1
Times Are Changing
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 2
- Cassette 1
Topsy ~Standard Book
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD 2
- Cassette
At Jazz Jamboree Warszawa ’91: A Tribute to Miles
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 2
- Cassette
Bolivia
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1
Blues for Miles
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
Live at Fat Tuesday’s
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette 1
Live From Concerts by the Sea
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD
- Cassette
Live
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
MMTC: Monk, Miles, Trane & Cannon
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette
Keystone Bop, Vol. 2: Friday/Saturday
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
Above & Beyond
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD 2
- Cassette
Fastball - Live at the Left Bank
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
New Colors
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
One of a Kind
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD
- Cassette
Without a Song: Live in Europe 1969
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
Pinnacle: Live & Unreleased From Keystone Korner
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD 1
- Cassette
Music Is Here: Live at Studio 104 Maison de la Radio (ORTF), Paris 1973
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl 1
- CD 1
- Cassette
Riding the Trane
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD
- Cassette
The Greatest Hits
Freddie Hubbard
- Vinyl
- CD
- Cassette
Data provided by Discogs
Listen
Signature songs
- 01
Dedicated To You - 02
Red ClayRed Clay · 1970 - 03
The Things We Did Last SummerThe Hub Of Hubbard · 1970 - 04
LITTLE SUNFLOWER - 05
DelphiaRed Clay · 1970 - 06
Suite SiouxRed Clay · 1970 - 07
Weaver Of Dreams - Remastered 2003/Rudy Van Gelder Edition - 08
Open Sesame
Essentials
3 Freddie Hubbard albums you need to own
Our picks, approved by the editors.
#1 · 1970A seminal hard bop album blending jazz and funk elements with iconic tracks and extended improvisations.
4 tracksStereo mixLabel: CTI RecordsMultiple pressings including original US CTI 6001
#2 · 1971Fusion and soul-jazz influences emerge here, featuring five tracks with rich arrangements and collaborations.
5 tracksStereo mixLabel: CTI RecordsOriginal US pressings available
#3 · 1973Jazz-funk album from the early 70s showcasing Hubbard's robust trumpet voice and compositional skill.
4 tracksLabel: CTI RecordsOriginal Canadian pressing CTI 6036Stereo pressings tracked live
Go further
Artists similar to Freddie Hubbard
Artists who share part of Freddie Hubbard's musical DNA.
B-side
B-side: the hidden stories of Freddie Hubbard
Studio secrets, tour stories and B-sides worth the whole album.
Recording of 'Ready For Freddie' at Blue Note
In 1962, Freddie Hubbard recorded 'Ready For Freddie' at the Blue Note label, capturing the hard bop sound that helped cement his reputation among jazz musicians and collectors.
'The Night Of The Cookers' live albums detail
These albums, recorded live at Club La Marchal in 1965 and 1966, showcase Freddie Hubbard's vibrant playing in a live setting, issued on Blue Note in mono format with historically significant performances.
1970 milestone with 'Red Clay' on CTI Records
'Red Clay' was released in 1970 by CTI Records and remains one of Hubbard's key albums, known for its blend of hard bop, jazz, and funk, with several original and reissue vinyl pressings available at varying collector values.
His sound was distinct, owning both the technical dexterity and emotional depth, expanding jazz's boundaries.— Jazz historians
Participation in 'VSOP' with Herbie Hancock in the 1970s
Freddie Hubbard joined the innovative jazz group VSOP in the 1970s, pioneering free bop by mixing bebop, modal jazz, and free jazz elements, pushing his artistry into new creative realms.
Freddie Hubbard vinyl discography
See allFreddie Hubbard CDs
See allRecommended accessories
See allFAQ
FAQ
The most common questions about pressings, reissues and limited editions.
What years define Freddie Hubbard's most influential period?
Freddie Hubbard's most influential years span from the late 1950s, after moving to New York in 1958, through the 1970s during his peak hard bop and fusion recordings.
Which Freddie Hubbard albums are essential for bebop enthusiasts?
Albums like 'Ready For Freddie' (1962), 'Hub-Tones' (1963), and 'Blue Spirits' (1967) showcase his bebop mastery and are vital vinyl additions.
How to identify original pressings of 'Red Clay' on vinyl?
Look for CTI Records labels from 1970, especially with catalog number CTI 6001 on US stereo pressings for original vinyl copies.
What defines Freddie Hubbard's style and sound on trumpet?
His trumpet style is marked by powerful technique, emotional expressiveness, and a sharp bebop-inspired tone that influenced post-bop jazz.
Are there notable pressings of Freddie Hubbard albums in France or Europe?
Yes, various albums like 'Keep Your Soul Together' have European pressings available, including releases on CTI and Music On Vinyl labels, often tracked on vinyles.com.
What vinyl formats are common for Freddie Hubbard's releases?
Most releases are on LP vinyl albums, with some originally issued in mono and others in stereo formats, including gatefold editions for some reissues.
Which tracks are most popular for vinyl listeners exploring Freddie Hubbard?
Tracks like 'Red Clay', 'Dedicated To You', and 'The Things We Did Last Summer' receive significant vinyl play among collectors.
Where was Freddie Hubbard born and where did he pass away?
He was born in Indianapolis, Indiana, and passed away in Los Angeles, California, in 2008 following a cardiac event.
Transparency
Sources & method
This profile is compiled by the vinyles.com editors from public sources and our marketplace.
Our method
- Discography data from MusicBrainz (dates, country, active years).
- Tracklists, covers and genres from Discogs Masters.
- Values (low / median / high) and stock from the Discogs Marketplace.
- Audience and similar artists from Last.fm.
- Page updated automatically and reviewed by the editors.




































































