100,000+ vinyl & CDs at the best prices 🤘

Artist profile · 06/07/2026

Compay Segundo

SiboneyBorn in 1907Afro-cuban5 vinyl albums
Compay Segundo, born Máximo Francisco Repilado Muñoz in 1907 in Siboney, Cuba, was a renowned guitarist and singer known for his mastery of Cuban son and trova genres. His career spanned much of the 20th century until his death in Havana in 2003.
5
Albums on Vinyles.com
322k
Last.fm listeners
3M
Last.fm plays

About

Compay Segundo, Cuban son and trova, from Santiago to international fame.

Five key LPs blending Afro-Cuban rhythms and classic son — recent reissues surface regularly.

Compay Segundo is recognized for his contribution to Cuban traditional music, primarily son and trova. He was noted for inventing the armónico, a seven-string guitar variant. His discography includes several studio and live albums with themes revolving around Cuban folk and Afro-Cuban jazz. His albums have frequently been reissued on vinyl, often with stereo sound and pressed by notable labels like Warner Music Spain.

His influence extended beyond Cuba, gaining worldwide respect through collaborations and revival projects including involvement with the Buena Vista Social Club ensemble. His unique sound is characterized by a blend of guitar, vocals, and traditional Cuban percussion.

Discography

Compay Segundo discography

Studio albums, live records, compilations and radio recordings. Each album groups all its editions.

Son del monte

Son del monte

Compay Segundo

1996Compilation
  • Vinyl
  • CD 1
  • Cassette
Balcon de Santiago

Balcon de Santiago

Compay Segundo

1998Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD
  • Cassette
Lo mejor de la vida

Lo mejor de la vida

Compay Segundo

1998Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD 2
  • Cassette 1
Huellas Del Pasado

Huellas Del Pasado

Compay Segundo

2000Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD
  • Cassette
Voy pa' Mayarí

Voy pa' Mayarí

Compay Segundo

2000Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD
  • Cassette
La colección cubana

La colección cubana

Compay Segundo

2001Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD
  • Cassette
Chan Chan

Chan Chan

Compay Segundo

2004Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD
  • Cassette
Vol. 2: Havana

Vol. 2: Havana

Compay Segundo

2004Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD
  • Cassette
Latino!

Latino!

Compay Segundo

2008Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD
  • Cassette
Coleccion

Coleccion

Compay Segundo

2012Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD
  • Cassette
De Cuba a México

De Cuba a México

Compay Segundo

2016Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD
  • Cassette
Cuban Music Story

Cuban Music Story

Compay Segundo

2019Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD
  • Cassette
Anita

Anita

Compay Segundo

Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD
  • Cassette
El Inolvidable

El Inolvidable

Compay Segundo

Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD
  • Cassette
Los compadres

Los compadres

Compay Segundo

Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD
  • Cassette
Memories From Havana

Memories From Havana

Compay Segundo

Studio
  • Vinyl
  • CD
  • Cassette

Data provided by Discogs

Listen

Signature songs

  1. 01Chan ChanYo Vengo Aquí · 1996
  2. 02Guajira Guantanamera
  3. 03La Negra TomasaLas Flores De La Vida · 2000
  4. 04MacusaYo Vengo Aquí · 1996
  5. 05Ahora me da penaYo Vengo Aquí · 1996
  6. 06SarandongaYo Vengo Aquí · 1996
  7. 07OrgullecidaYo Vengo Aquí · 1996
  8. 08Te Apartas De MiLas Flores De La Vida · 2000

Essentials

3 Compay Segundo albums you need to own

Our picks, approved by the editors.

  1. #1 · 2023
    LP, Album, Reissue, Stereo

    Duets

    A collection showcasing Compay Segundo’s collaborations with other key Latin and Afro-Cuban artists, featuring 16 tracks including “Chan Chan.”

    16 tracksStereoReissueWarner Music Spain 2023
  2. #2 · 2023
    LP, Album, Reissue, Stereo

    Las Flores De La Vida

    Reissue of this 2000 album blending Cuban son with world music, including signature tracks like “La Negra Tomasa” and “Guantanamera.”

    13 tracksStereoReissueWarner Music Spain 2023
  3. #3 · 2023
    LP, Album, Reissue, Stereo

    Calle Salud

    A 1999 album remastered and reissued on vinyl in Spain, mixing Afro-Cuban jazz and Latin son styles, includes the famous “Chan Chan.”

    18 tracksStereoReissueWarner Music Spain 2023

Go further

Artists similar to Compay Segundo

Artists who share part of Compay Segundo's musical DNA.

B-side

B-side: the hidden stories of Compay Segundo

Studio secrets, tour stories and B-sides worth the whole album.

01Innovation

Invention of the armónico

Compay Segundo invented the armónico, a seven-string guitar derived from the traditional tres, expanding tonal possibilities in Cuban son.

1907Santiago de Cuba
02Collaboration

Recording of 'Chan Chan' with Buena Vista Social Club

In 1997, Compay Segundo participated in the Buena Vista Social Club project produced by Ry Cooder, which brought Cuban son music to global audiences.

1997Cuba
03Album

Release of 'Yo Vengo Aquí' album

'Yo Vengo Aquí' was released in 1996 and is noted as one of Compay Segundo’s gold-certified albums blending son, bolero, and guajira styles.

1996Cuba
I will live to 115 years old, smoking a cigar a day.
— Compay Segundo
05Live Recording

'En Concierto' live album

Released in 2004, this live album captures Compay Segundo’s Afro-Cuban jazz performances featuring extended versions of classics including "Chan Chan."

2004Cuba

Compay Segundo vinyl discography

See all

Compay Segundo CDs

See all

Recommended accessories

See all
  • Big Fudge 4-in-1 Vinyl Record Cleaning Kit, Brush and Cleaning Fluid | Anti Static Velvet and Stylus Brushes, Storage Pouch, Full Clean in Under a Minute, Gentle on Grooves

    $24.99

    View on Amazon
  • VASAGLE 3-Tier Record Player Stand, Vinyl Record Storage up to 100 Albums

    $33.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Inner Sleeves, 100 Pack, Acid Free Paper

    $29.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Inner Sleeves, 50 Pack, Acid Free Paper | Heavyweight Construction, Safe for Long Term Storage, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches

    $21.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Premium Inner Sleeves, 25 Pack, Rice Paper

    $16.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Round Bottom Inner Sleeves, 50 Pack

    $24.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Round Bottom Inner Sleeves, 25 Pack

    $16.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 2-in-1 Wooden Vinyl Record Cleaning Brush, Carbon Fiber

    $19.99

    View on Amazon
  • Faesun 3 Tier Record Player Stand with Flip-Down Record Shelf, Walnut

    $99.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge Vinyl Record Cleaning Kit, Collector's Edition, Sapele Wood

    $29.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Sleeves - Inner Sleeves 50 Pack - Anti Static Rice Paper Acid Free Vinyl Covers - Vinyl Accessories Protect LP Albums from Dust, Dirt & Scratches

    $21.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 100 Pack, Crystal Clear

    $19.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 25 Pack, Crystal Clear

    $12.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Sleeves - Inner Sleeves 25 Pack - Anti Static Rice Paper Acid Free Vinyl Covers - Vinyl Accessories Protect LP Albums from Dust, Dirt & Scratches

    $14.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 50 Pack, Crystal Clear

    $17.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Sleeves - Round Bottom Inner Sleeves 50 Pack - Anti Static Rice Paper Acid Free Vinyl Covers - Vinyl Accessories Protect LP Albums from Dust, Dirt & Scratches

    $21.99

    View on Amazon

FAQ

FAQ

The most common questions about pressings, reissues and limited editions.

Who was Compay Segundo?

Compay Segundo was a Cuban musician known for his guitar playing and singing in the son and trova styles.

What is the armónico instrument invented by Compay Segundo?

The armónico is a seven-string guitar variant derived from the tres, invented by Compay Segundo to expand musical range.

When was Compay Segundo’s album 'Yo Vengo Aquí' released?

It was released in 1996 and is a notable album featuring son, bolero, and guajira Cuban music styles.

What is the significance of 'Chan Chan' in Compay Segundo's career?

'Chan Chan' is one of his most famous songs, popularized worldwide especially through the Buena Vista Social Club project.

Are Compay Segundo’s albums available on vinyl in France?

Yes, several reissues of his albums such as 'Calle Salud' and 'Las Flores De La Vida' are available on vinyl in France and Europe.

Where was Compay Segundo born?

He was born in Siboney, near Santiago de Cuba, Cuba, on November 18, 1907.

What styles of music did Compay Segundo play?

He played Cuban son, trova, bolero, guajira, and Afro-Cuban jazz styles across his career.

Which label reissued many of Compay Segundo’s recent vinyls?

Warner Music Spain has reissued several of his key albums on vinyl recently.

Transparency

Sources & method

This profile is compiled by the vinyles.com editors from public sources and our marketplace.

Our method

  1. Discography data from MusicBrainz (dates, country, active years).
  2. Tracklists, covers and genres from Discogs Masters.
  3. Values (low / median / high) and stock from the Discogs Marketplace.
  4. Audience and similar artists from Last.fm.
  5. Page updated automatically and reviewed by the editors.
Last updated: 06/07/2026