100,000+ vinyl & CDs at the best prices 🤘

Artist profile · 28/06/2026

Bear McCreary

Fort LauderdaleBorn in 1979Bandes originales (Films séries jeux…)5 vinyl albums
Born in 1979 in Fort Lauderdale, Bear McCreary is an American composer known for his orchestral and video game music scores. Active in film, television, and gaming, he has composed over 30 soundtracks with a focus on immersive, thematic musical storytelling.
5
Albums on Vinyles.com
560k
Last.fm listeners
22M
Last.fm plays

About

Bear McCreary, American composer crafting cinematic landscapes across film, TV, and games.

Five vinyl releases spotlight immersive soundtracks, from God of War to The Rings of Power, with collector demand reflected in pricing.

Bear McCreary's work spans multiple entertainment media, including television series, films, and video games. Residing in Los Angeles, he studied under Elmer Bernstein and developed a signature orchestral style often featuring unique instrumentation. His compositions for major titles such as Battlestar Galactica, God of War, and The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power have been issued on vinyl by labels including Sony Classical, Music On Vinyl, and Mondo, evidencing enduring collector interest.

His vinyl catalog contains detailed releases like the 2018 God of War soundtrack on Mondo as a test pressing LP and the 2023 God of War Ragnarök original soundtrack released in Europe on Sony Classical with multiple vinyl variants.

Discography

Bear McCreary discography

Studio albums, live records, compilations and radio recordings. Each album groups all its editions.

So Say We All

So Say We All

Bear McCreary

2021Live
  • Vinyl 2
  • CD 1
  • Cassette
The Singularity: Ekleipsis

The Singularity: Ekleipsis

Bear McCreary

2026Studio
  • Vinyl 1
  • CD 1
  • Cassette

Data provided by Discogs

Listen

Signature songs

  1. 01God of WarGod Of War · 2018
  2. 02Dance of the Druids (feat. Raya Yarbrough)
  3. 03Outlander - The Skye Boat Song (Castle Leoch Version) [feat. Raya Yarbrough]
  4. 04God of War Ragnarök (feat. Eivør)
  5. 05Theme from The Walking Dead
  6. 06Outlander Main Title Theme (Skye Boat Song) [feat. Raya Yarbrough]
  7. 07People Disappear All the Time
  8. 08Fallen Through Time

Essentials

3 Bear McCreary albums you need to own

Our picks, approved by the editors.

  1. #1 · 2023
    Vinyl, LP, Album

    God of War Ragnarök (Original Soundtrack)

    Double LP capturing the score of the critically acclaimed video game sequel featuring 28 tracks that blend orchestral and electronic elements.

    28 tracksSony Classical label2023 releaseOriginal pressing available
  2. #2 · 2024
    Vinyl, LP, Album

    The Lord Of The Rings: The Rings Of Power (Season 2: Amazon Original Series Soundtrack)

    Season 2 soundtrack for the Amazon original series, offering 38 tracks full of orchestral scores and thematic pieces.

    38 tracksMUTANT / ADA label2024 releaseAmazon Original Series
  3. #3 · 2018
    Vinyl, LP, Album

    God Of War

    Soundtrack for the 2018 video game, presenting 21 sweeping compositions blending contemporary scoring styles and traditional orchestral arrangements.

    21 tracksMusic On Vinyl label2018 releaseCollector's editions exist

Go further

Artists similar to Bear McCreary

Artists who share part of Bear McCreary's musical DNA.

B-side

B-side: the hidden stories of Bear McCreary

Studio secrets, tour stories and B-sides worth the whole album.

01Film Score

Crafting the 'God of War' soundtrack blends orchestral and electronic music

The 2018 'God of War' soundtrack contains 21 tracks combining contemporary orchestral arrangements and electronic elements, reflecting the game’s mythological themes and emotional depth.

2018Los Angeles
02Television

Composing for 'Outlander' across multiple seasons

Bear McCreary composed the 'Outlander' soundtracks from at least Season 7 (2024) to Season 8 (2026), with releases in CD and vinyl formats revealing his sustained engagement with the series.

2024-2026Los Angeles
03Series Soundtrack

The Lord Of The Rings: The Rings Of Power Season 2 soundtrack on vinyl

Released in 2024 on MUTANT / ADA, the 38-track season 2 soundtrack offers a comprehensive orchestral experience from the Amazon series, pressed on vinyl for collectors.

2024US
Composing music for visual storytelling requires balancing narrative with emotional resonance in each theme.
— Bear McCreary
05Video Game Music

'God Of War: Ragnarök' original soundtrack pressing details

The original 2022 pressing of the 'God Of War: Ragnarök' soundtrack was released by Sony Classical in FLAC and MP3 formats, with over 80 collectors wanting it and more than 150 owning copies.

2022US

Bear McCreary vinyl discography

See all

Bear McCreary CDs

See all

Recommended accessories

See all
  • Big Fudge 4-in-1 Vinyl Record Cleaning Kit, Brush and Cleaning Fluid | Anti Static Velvet and Stylus Brushes, Storage Pouch, Full Clean in Under a Minute, Gentle on Grooves

    $24.99

    View on Amazon
  • VASAGLE 3-Tier Record Player Stand, Vinyl Record Storage up to 100 Albums

    $33.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Inner Sleeves, 100 Pack, Acid Free Paper

    $29.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Inner Sleeves, 50 Pack, Acid Free Paper | Heavyweight Construction, Safe for Long Term Storage, Protects LP Albums from Dust, Dirt and Scratches

    $21.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Premium Inner Sleeves, 25 Pack, Rice Paper

    $16.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Round Bottom Inner Sleeves, 50 Pack

    $24.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 12" Vinyl Record Round Bottom Inner Sleeves, 25 Pack

    $16.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 2-in-1 Wooden Vinyl Record Cleaning Brush, Carbon Fiber

    $19.99

    View on Amazon
  • Faesun 3 Tier Record Player Stand with Flip-Down Record Shelf, Walnut

    $99.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge Vinyl Record Cleaning Kit, Collector's Edition, Sapele Wood

    $29.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Sleeves - Inner Sleeves 50 Pack - Anti Static Rice Paper Acid Free Vinyl Covers - Vinyl Accessories Protect LP Albums from Dust, Dirt & Scratches

    $21.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 100 Pack, Crystal Clear

    $19.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 25 Pack, Crystal Clear

    $12.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Sleeves - Inner Sleeves 25 Pack - Anti Static Rice Paper Acid Free Vinyl Covers - Vinyl Accessories Protect LP Albums from Dust, Dirt & Scratches

    $14.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Outer Sleeves, 50 Pack, Crystal Clear

    $17.99

    View on Amazon
  • Big Fudge 7" Vinyl Record Sleeves - Round Bottom Inner Sleeves 50 Pack - Anti Static Rice Paper Acid Free Vinyl Covers - Vinyl Accessories Protect LP Albums from Dust, Dirt & Scratches

    $21.99

    View on Amazon

FAQ

FAQ

The most common questions about pressings, reissues and limited editions.

Who is Bear McCreary?

Bear McCreary is an American composer known for scoring films, TV series, and video games, with a focus on orchestral and contemporary music.

What are the main genres Bear McCreary composes for?

He mainly composes orchestral, film, television, and video game scores, blending traditional scoring with modern elements.

Where is Bear McCreary originally from?

Bear McCreary was born in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States.

How many vinyl releases of Bear McCreary's work are available?

There are at least 5 vinyl releases available featuring his soundtracks for video games and TV series.

Which Bear McCreary vinyl is notable for the 'God of War' series?

The 2018 'God Of War' vinyl soundtrack is noted for its combination of orchestral and modern scoring elements, available on LP and collector editions.

Are Bear McCreary’s vinyl pressings available in France?

Yes, some pressings, including 'God Of War' LPs, are available in France through labels like Disco-Bertus.

What is a recommended starting point to explore Bear McCreary's music on vinyl?

Start with the 'God of War Ragnarök' vinyl soundtrack released in 2023, featuring 28 tracks blending orchestral and electronic music.

Does Bear McCreary incorporate folk music elements in his soundtracks?

Yes, particularly in series like 'Outlander,' he integrates Celtic and folk influences into the scoring.

Transparency

Sources & method

This profile is compiled by the vinyles.com editors from public sources and our marketplace.

Our method

  1. Discography data from MusicBrainz (dates, country, active years).
  2. Tracklists, covers and genres from Discogs Masters.
  3. Values (low / median / high) and stock from the Discogs Marketplace.
  4. Audience and similar artists from Last.fm.
  5. Page updated automatically and reviewed by the editors.
Last updated: 28/06/2026